Canadian Barrel Futurites and Derbies
West of the 5th South Country Coastal Classic

True Grit Barrel Futurity-Derby

True Grit Barrel Racing Futurity & Derby
Carnduff Agricultural Society Arena
Carnduff, Saskatchewan

~ Cancelled for 2021 ~


Congratulations 2020 Champions:
Futurity: Dash Ta Da Mine & Renie Schnitzler
Derby: Hagans Tiny Fling & Erin Hagan


Dash Ta Da Mine & Renie Schnitzler Hagans Tiny Fling & Erin Hagan
Renie Schnitzler & Dash Ta Da Mine Erin Hagan & Hagans Tiny Fling


Total Futurity Payout: $2925.00 +$525.00 2D sidepot per day
Total Futurity Entries: 27

TRUE GRIT 2020 FUTURITY RESULTS
1st Go Results Contestant & Horse Hometown Time Payout
1 4 : Renie Schnitzler on Dash Ta Da Mine Vanscoy, SK 16.850 $1170.00
2 11 : Cassandra Peters on DK Digger Famous Westlock, AB 16.935 $877.50
3 23 : Ashley Watt on Rollers Pep Streak Vermilion, AB 17.192 $585.00
4 6 : Nina Lonsberry on Mining For France (Hauler) Bienfait, Sk 17.285 $292.50
5 27 : Renie Schnitzler on Howes About Fame Vanscoy, SK 17.291  
6 5 : Beverly Burtnickk on DNA Pepinics Bar Bracken, SK 17.299  
7 18 : Dawn Vandersteen on Coronas Rockintalent Austin, MB 17.329  
8 26 : Mandi Quam on Another Whiz Kid Abernethy, SK 17.415  
9 9 : Rachelle McCannell on BF Hagans FirstFling Pierson, MB 17.472  
10 22 : Jane Corey on Ima Pepinic Goldmine Swift Current, SK 17.623  
2D        
11 25 : Robyn Brown on Hula Boy Virden, MB 17.959 $210.00
12 20 : Traci Denbrok on Mr Doc Bars Time Esterhazy, Sk 18.002 $157.50
13 12 : Amanda Porter on Oakies Delight Moosomin, SK 18.296 $105.00
14 24 : Justine Cornelsen on Delight De Judge Onanole, MB 18.538 $52.50
15 2 : Justine Cornelsen on Pyper Onanole, MB 18.576  
16 3 : Mandi Quam on Dacs Fames In Silver Abernethy, SK 18.593  
17 15 : Erin Hagan on Hagans Smooth Kruzin Virden, MB 18.853  
18 1 : Robyn Brown on Easily A Pistol Virden, MB 20.623  
19 21 : Crystal Dukart on Famous Frostys Fire (Booger) Estevan, SK 26.997  
20 7 : Kathleen Schiml on Fabulous French Money Estevan, SK 32.565  
2nd Go Results        
Place Contestant Hometown Time Payout
1 11 : Cassandra Peters on DK Digger Famous Westlock, AB 16.599 $1170.00
2 4 : Renie Schnitzler on Dash Ta Da Mine Vanscoy, SK 16.635 $877.50
3 8 : Angela Mastad on First French Crime Pleasantdale, SK 16.755 $585.00
4 23 : Ashley Watt on Rollers Pep Streak Vermilion, AB 16.762 $292.50
5 16 : Rusty Rae Woodward on Frenchmans Stoli Wainwright, AB 16.807  
6 25 : Robyn Brown on Hula Boy Virden, MB 16.847  
7 5 : Beverly Burtnickk on DNA Pepinics Bar Bracken, SK 16.924  
8 10 : Shelley Adams on JR Lady In Red (Ginger) Elkhorn, MB 16.953  
9 18 : Dawn Vandersteen on Coronas Rockintalent Austin, MB 17.193  
10 27 : Renie Schnitzler on Howes About Fame Vanscoy, SK 17.250  
11 15 : Erin Hagan on Hagans Smooth Kruzin Virden, MB 17.275  
12 22 : Jane Corey on Ima Pepinic Goldmine Swift Current, SK 17.414  
13 24 : Justine Cornelsen on Delight De Judge Onanole, MB 17.421  
14 2 : Justine Cornelsen on Pyper Onanole, MB 17.526  
15 20 : Traci Denbrok on Mr Doc Bars Time Esterhazy, Sk 17.529  
16 21 : Crystal Dukart on Famous Frostys Fire (Booger) Estevan, SK 17.562  
2D        
17 26 : Mandi Quam on Another Whiz Kid Abernethy, SK 17.727 $210.00
18 19 : Katlyn Mcleod on Oak Has Talant Glenavon, SK 17.759 $157.50
19 12 : Amanda Porter on Oakies Delight Moosomin, SK 17.893 $105.00
20 3 : Mandi Quam on Dacs Fames In Silver Abernethy, SK 18.081 $52.50
21 17 : Jacqueline Rookes on Miss Famous Blueberry Elkhorn, MB 18.085  
22 13 : Megan Tully on Rare Sunfosted (Squirrel) Marquette, MB 18.157  
23 1 : Robyn Brown on Easily A Pistol Virden, MB 18.549  
24 14 : Chelsea Steeves on Pepinics Famous Boom Carnduff, SK 19.420  
25 7 : Kathleen Schiml on Fabulous French Money Estevan, SK 22.475  
Futurity Average        
Place Contestant Hometown Time Payout
1 Renie Schnitzler on Dash Ta Da Mine Vanscoy, SK 33.485 $1,560.00
2 Cassandra Peters on DK Digger Famous Westlock, AB 33.534 $1,170.00
3 Ashley Watt on Rollers Pep Streak Vermilion, AB 33.954 $780.00
4 Beverly Burtnickk on DNA Pepinics Bar Bracken, SK 34.223 $390.00
5 Dawn Vandersteen on Coronas Rockintalent Austin, MB 34.522  
6 Renie Schnitzler on Howes About Fame Vanscoy, SK 34.541  
7 Robyn Brown on Hula Boy Virden, MB 34.806  
8 Jane Corey on Ima Pepinic Goldmine Swift Current, SK 35.037  
9 Mandi Quam on Another Whiz Kid Abernethy, SK 35.142  
10 Traci Denbrok on Mr Doc Bars Time Esterhazy, Sk 35.531  
11 Justine Cornelsen on Delight De Judge Onanole, MB 35.959  
12 Justine Cornelsen on Pyper Onanole, MB 36.102  
13 Erin Hagan on Hagans Smooth Kruzin Virden, MB 36.128  
14 Amanda Porter on Oakies Delight Moosomin, SK 36.189  
15 Jacqueline Rookes on Miss Famous Blueberry Elkhorn, MB 36.279  
16 Mandi Quam on Dacs Fames In Silver Abernethy, SK 36.674  
17 Robyn Brown on Easily A Pistol Virden, MB 39.172  
18 Crystal Dukart on Famous Frostys Fire (Booger) Estevan, SK 44.559  
19 Kathleen Schiml on Fabulous French Money Estevan, SK 55.040  
         
  Powered by: PHsports      
  Event Date: August 22-23, 2020
Format: Fast Time Down
Producer: Coyotee Flats
     


Total Derby Payout: $2760.00 +$475 to 2D sidepot
Total Entries: 31

TRUE GRIT 2020 DERBY RESULTS
1st Go Results        
Place Contestant Hometown Time Payout
1 16 : Krystal Grad on WaveOnTheWayBy (Waves) Gravelbourg, SK 16.918 $772.80
2 9 : Bailee Switzer on Easy On The Jazz Aneroid, SK 17.064 $607.20
3 1 : Krystal Grad on Talented By Red (CeeCee) Gravelbourg, SK 17.078 $496.80
4 18 : Erin Hagan on Hagans Tiny Fling (Stinker) Virden, MB 17.157 $386.40
5 2 : Rusty Rae Woodward on Tayberry Wainwright, AB 17.159 $276.00
6 14 : Kim Mahon on Fames Quick Bug Creston, BC 17.233 $220.80
7 27 : Rusty Rae Woodward on Navy Is Blue Wainwright, AB 17.261  
8 10 : Rae Lyng on DF Sunfrosted Carmel Virden, MB 17.430  
9 24 : Danielle Beischer on DF Frost Down Kelly (Kally) Russell, MB 17.473  
10 13 : Sherri Moffatt on Famous Freckle Moosomin, SK 17.502  
11 25 : Gracie Hillrud on Lil Flashy Gold Ceylon, SK 17.543  
12 11 : Rachelle McCannell on BDB Captain Pep Pierson, MB 17.571  
13 8 : Cassandra Peters on Dats A Looker Westlock, AB 17.758  
14 30 : Riley Cross on SJ Sparks To Fly Virden, MB 17.773  
2D        
15 21 : Joni Muri on Crackins A Goldmine Swift Current, SK 17.932 $237.50
16 7 : Sandy Stewart on BDB Trishies TJ Weyburn, Sk 17.982 $142.50
17 3 : Justine Cornelsen on Wranglers Eye Full Onanole, MB 18.095 $95.00
18 17 : Angela Doerksen on BWR Its Really Davey Kleefeld, MB 18.096  
19 19 : Tamara Mcdermit on Dunnit With Luxury Southey, SK 18.154  
20 28 : Janine Stianson on Eagle Over The Mine Yorkton, SK 18.155  
21 26 : Angela Mastad on SRS Virtuosa Pleasantdale, SK 18.323  
22 4 : Shelby Ross on LCC Real Easy Elkhorn, MB 18.833  
23 5 : Samantha Wood on Gofer Me Inda Tyrees (Breeze) Warren, MB 19.121  
24 15 : Rebecca Seed on Moneys Lucky Six St. Andrews, MB 20.635  
2nd Go Results        
Place Contestant Hometown Time Payout
1 24 : Danielle Beischer on DF Frost Down Kelly Russell, MB 16.343 $772.80
2 8 : Cassandra Peters on Dats A Looker Westlock, AB 16.467 $607.20
3 18 : Erin Hagan on Hagans Tiny Fling (Stinker) Virden, MB 16.555 $496.80
4 1 : Krystal Grad on Talented By Red (CeeCee) Gravelbourg, SK 16.669 $386.40
5 10 : Rae Lyng on DF Sunfrosted Carmel Virden, MB 16.728 $276.00
6 23 : Wesley Petersen on LITTLE OAK CONQEST Moose Jaw, SK 16.801 $220.80
7 9 : Bailee Switzer on Easy On The Jazz Aneroid, SK 16.809  
8 11 : Rachelle McCannell on BDB Captain Pep Pierson, MB 16.899  
9 6 : Amanda Porter on Miss Kiddy Dual Moosomin, SK 16.902  
10 12 : Michelle Davey on Crime N Fame (Squiggles) Brandon, MB 16.911  
11 14 : Kim Mahon on Fames Quick Bug Creston, BC 17.020  
12 13 : Sherri Moffatt on Famous Freckle Moosomin, SK 17.148  
13 31 : Krystal Grad on My Glass Has Streaks Gravelbourg, SK 17.241  
14 27 : Rusty Rae Woodward on Navy Is Blue Wainwright, AB 17.256  
15 25 : Gracie Hillrud on Lil Flashy Gold Ceylon, SK 17.263 2D
16 28 : Janine Stianson on Eagle Over The Mine Yorkton, SK 17.380 $237.50
17 3 : Justine Cornelsen on Wranglers Eye Full Onanole, MB 17.425 $142.50
18 22 : Charlene Angus on DF Frosted Shooters Wawanesa, MB 17.502 $95.00
19 5 : Samantha Wood on Gofer Me Inda Tyrees (Breeze) Warren, MB 17.521  
20 30 : Riley Cross on SJ Sparks To Fly Virden, MB 17.537  
21 20 : Nicole Kmita on Perk O Lena Weyburn, SK 17.553  
22 21 : Joni Muri on Crackins A Goldmine Swift Current, SK 17.746  
23 4 : Shelby Ross on LCC Real Easy Elkhorn, MB 17.889  
24 16 : Krystal Grad on WaveOnTheWayBy (Waves) Gravelbourg, SK 18.083  
25 17 : Angela Doerksen on BWR Its Really Davey Kleefeld, MB 18.113  
26 7 : Sandy Stewart on BDB Trishies TJ Weyburn, Sk 18.128  
27 2 : Rusty Rae Woodward on Tayberry Wainwright, AB 19.207  
28 15 : Rebecca Seed on Moneys Lucky Six St. Andrews, MB 20.267  
29 19 : Tamara Mcdermit on Dunnit With Luxury Southey, SK 20.402  
Derby Average        
Place Contestant Hometown Final
Time
Payout
1 Erin Hagan on Hagans Tiny Fling (Stinker) Virden, MB 33.712 $1030.40
2 Krystal Grad on Talented By Red (CeeCee) Gravelbourg, SK 33.747 $809.60
3 Danielle Beischer on DF Frost Down Kelly (Kally) Russell, MB 33.816 $662.40
4 Bailee Switzer on Easy On The Jazz Aneroid, SK 33.873 $515.20
5 Rae Lyng on DF Sunfrosted Carmel Virden, MB 34.158 $368.00
6 Cassandra Peters on Dats A Looker Westlock, AB 34.225 $294.40
7 Kim Mahon on Fames Quick Bug Creston, BC 34.253  
8 Rachelle McCannell on BDB Captain Pep Pierson, MB 34.470  
9 Rusty Rae Woodward on Navy Is Blue Wainwright, AB 34.517  
10 Sherri Moffatt on Famous Freckle Moosomin, SK 34.650  
11 Gracie Hillrud on Lil Flashy Gold Ceylon, SK 34.806  
12 Krystal Grad on WaveOnTheWayBy (Waves) Gravelbourg, SK 35.001  
13 Riley Cross on SJ Sparks To Fly Virden, MB 35.310  
14 Justine Cornelsen on Wranglers Eye Full Onanole, MB 35.520  
15 Janine Stianson on Eagle Over The Mine Yorkton, SK 35.535  
16 Joni Muri on Crackins A Goldmine Swift Current, SK 35.678  
17 Sandy Stewart on BDB Trishies TJ Weyburn, Sk 36.110  
18 Angela Doerksen on BWR Its Really Davey Kleefeld, MB 36.209  
19 Rusty Rae Woodward on Tayberry Wainwright, AB 36.366  
20 Samantha Wood on Gofer Me Inda Tyrees (Breeze) Warren, MB 36.642  
21 Shelby Ross on LCC Real Easy Elkhorn, MB 36.722  
22 Tamara Mcdermit on Dunnit With Luxury Southey, SK 38.556  
23 Rebecca Seed on Moneys Lucky Six St. Andrews, MB 40.902  
         
  Powered by: PHsports      
  Event Date: August 22-23, 2020
Format: Fast Time Down
Producer: Coyotee Flats
     






- - - - - - - - - - - - -

2019 True Grit Futurity / Derby Results

- - - - - - - - -

For further information, please contact Cory Scott 306-482-8317 or Charmaine Grad 306-527-7723
Email: truegritcarnduff@gmail.com







West of the 5th l South Country l Yellow Rose l The Big Bang l Coastal Classic l Chief Mtn l CBHI
Home l Standings l Incentive l Links l Contact


PAST EVENTS:
True Grit l
The Classic l Silver Sage l Whoop-Up l Rocky Mtn l Heartland l Badlands l N Lights l Melville l Prairie Quarter Horse Breeders l Big Country l Frozen
Bohnets
l Peachland l Peace Country l Cloverleaf l CBHSD l Bill Robinson


Email Canadian Barrel Futurities ~ ph (403) 625-2797


Canadian Barrel Futurities website design, hosting & maintenance - Red Hawk Communications
Photos courtesy of Professional Rodeo Photographers Grant Rolston, Mike Copeman, Images Unlimited, Alberta Sports Pics & Photography by Ken

Thank you to Trina Swerbus for gathering & tabulating Canadian Futurity/Derby results.
Thank you as well to all event organizers and secretaries for their efforts and cooperation.



© Canadian Barrel Futurities. All rights reserved.